Resurrection Sunday and Some Fun Easter-y Things – (Part I)

It’s Easter!  It’s EASTER!  HAPPY EASTER!  Just as Sweetie’s favorite hymn triumphantly sings,

“Up from the grave he arose; with a mighty triumph o’er his foes;

he arose a victor from the dark domain, and he lives forever, with his saints to reign.

He arose! He arose! Hallelujah! Christ arose!!”

Besides opening our Resurrection eggs almost every night (the M&M’s were a hit BTW! :P), Papa read through the Easter Story in the Bible as the countdown to Easter Sunday went on to the empty(!) tomb.  We PRAISE GOD that Hudson (when he was 5), and little Faith Easter (just this February!) have both accepted Jesus Christ as their personal Lord and Savior.  What a tremendous blessing it to know Jesus when you are young!  Bf had been asking if Jesus was in her heart for some time and I kept thinking she might not be “ready” yet and wondered if she really understood what sin was,  what it meant to repent from your sin, etc.  But I realized that she didn’t need to understand every single theological truth right now.  The Gospel is so simple and she truly wanted to ask Jesus in her precious little heart.  I’m so thankful that the Lord placed her in BSF, gave her Halmoni who loved the Lord so much, Papa who makes God’s Word a priority for our family, and her Oh-Bbah who shares with and is an example for her daily.  If only we (grown-ups) could look at our Heavenly Father in the same way- like children!

It’s only by God’s grace that H & Bf “have Jesus in their (our) hearts and get to see Halmoni in Heaven!”…it’s the BESTest NEWS EVER, right?  It’s all we could ever hope and pray for as parents.  That our little ones would come to know the Lord and love Him with all of their hearts!  It’s so exciting to see their understanding of Easter and the significance of what Christ has done for them on the cross grow more and more, and challenging for us as parents to be Christ-like examples for them to follow too!  (Oh dear!)

Guess who got to make his own Resurrection eggs at school?

The past couple of weeks have been FILLED with fun activities and small celebrations of this most special holiday all culminating to Resurrection Sunday!  Little parts of our home have been decorated, cookies baked, gifts given, school parties partied :P, eggs painted and hunted, and Easter baskets revealed (my favorite)!  There was SO much more I wanted to do, but alas, not enough minutes in a day.  Oh well, there’s always next year…  So here’s just a glimpse of what we’ve been up to- Eastah 2012!

Hudson absolutely COULD.  NOT.  WAIT. to give us his special ‘surprise’ Easter card Sunday morning.  (I’m ALLLL about surprises. :P)  It was awesome.  Our Hp can be quite meticulous when working on his artwork, he loves it so much. He must have spent a long time coloring his precious card!  Don’t you think he has great penmanship?

Easter Cookie baking time!!…Well, more like ‘spring’ because I couldn’t find my cross and lamb (gasp!) cookie cutters!  I know.  The most important ones!!!  (Bg is sleeping and couldn’t join us this evening.) :(

Bf’s om SO adorable apron is from Harrods (I know- and straight from the UK.  How do you pick?  I want them ALL)! Hp’s is from Williams Sonoma.  Both courtesy of Dor-ee Outfitters.  LOVE.

Sugar Cookies!

We used the recipe I most often use for cut-out cookies but tweaked it it a bit and added a couple of ingredients.

Ingredients

  • 1 1/2 cups butter, softened
  • 2 1/2-3 cups white sugar (depending on your taste)
  • 4 eggs
  • 1 1/2 teaspoons vanilla extract
  • 5 cups all-purpose flour
  • 2 teaspoons baking powder
  • 1 teaspoon salt
  • 1 teaspoon lemon zest (for that extra zip!)

 Directions

  1. In a large bowl, cream together butter and sugar until smooth. Beat in eggs and vanilla. Stir in the flour, baking powder, and salt. Cover, and chill dough for at least one hour (or overnight).
  2. Preheat oven to 400 degrees F (200 degrees C). Roll out dough on floured surface 1/4 to 1/2 inch thick. Cut into shapes with any cookie cutter. Place cookies 1 inch apart on ungreased cookie sheets.
  3. Bake 6 to 8 minutes in preheated oven.  (Our kids like their cookies nice and crispy so we baked a few a bit longer while checking the oven so they wouldn’t burn.)   Cool completely.

It’s decorating time!  We were happy little sister could join us this time.   She loves to (eat) sprinkle(s)!  It never hurts to have 3 eager little Elves on-hand to help blow and dry!

Sugar Cookie Icing

This icing drizzles on nicely and hardens well.  You can even add a little lemon zest to bring out the flavor in the cookie as well!  I always add a bit more milk to make it spread better.

Ingredients

  • 1 cup confectioners’ sugar
  • 2 teaspoons milk
  • 2 teaspoons light corn syrup
  • 1/4 teaspoon vanilla extract
  • assorted food coloring
 Directions
  1. In a small bowl, stir together confectioners’ sugar and milk until smooth. Beat in corn syrup and vanilla extract until icing is smooth and glossy. If icing is too thick, add more corn syrup.
  2. Divide into separate bowls, and add food colorings to each to desired intensity. Dip cookies, or paint them with a brush.

Recipe Source:  Allrecipes.com

As Bg would say… TAH DAH!!!  What do you think?  I wanted some pink icing in the mix, but was out due to a very RED red-velvet cake a while back.  We made do with lots of pink sprinkles leftover from Valentine’s Day!  Can you guess which ones Bf decorated?  :P

We (I) wrapped them up in cellophane & tied with cute ribbon and the kids delivered them to their beloved teachers, principals and helpers.

Easter egg soaps to go along with our teacher gifts (so impractical-who uses bar soap anymore?… but oh-so-cute and along with the wreath hanging on our door above, on super-clearance last year after Easter)!

Easter Egg-stravaganza!!!

On Saturday, we got to go to our (my) FAVORITE 4S Ranch activity!  The annual neighborhood Easter Egg hunt!  You can imagine HOW EGGcited I was the kids were!  It was rather hot.  They went in the jumpy house and got even hotter.  Poor Bg had the flu and was throwing up for days (which explains her expression in some of the pictures).  The girls refused to take a picture with the Easter Bunny without being held (I don’t blame them)!  Parents were grabbing & running after their kids (including me- hey, there’s no way sick little Bg could hang without her mama’s help!  Hahaha  “Hurry Bg!  Hurry!  Over here!  Get this one!”), and om, little Asian grandmas were walking home with plastic bags full of loot!  It was crazy.  But. Oh-So-Fun!

First, here are some pictures from last year’s egg-hunt.  (I don’t know how I even took any photos that day.  Papa was away in France on a Missions trip.  Last year’s was utter madness.  But mostly the good kind.  :P Poor kids.

The utter madness… Ready, set, go!

Bg’s very first egg hunt!  How Exciting!  Just look at that hair.

Guess what the FIRST thing Bf went for?…A big, bright, blue bouncy ball!  Hahaha (if you know Bf, you know how much she loves her big, bouncy balls!)  She also has a thing for Peeps.  Has to have a taste of one, practically spits it out afterwards.  But still, the girl loves ‘em…something about those Peeps…

Just look at Bf looking out for here sister- Bestest Uhn-Nee a girl could ever have!  I think Bg must’ve been teething at the time…

Fast forward to 2012’s Egg Hunt

This year’s was definitely less insane.  Bg went first for the 3 and under age group.  Poor thing was so sick that day she probably didn’t even know what was going on!  What a trooper.

One of the highlights of the day was when Hudson spun the wheel at one of the vendors and won THIS!  (A REAL one with a fancy schmancy case and cleaner too!)  I was so excited I was cheering and jumping up and down when he won it!  He wanted to hold it the whole time.  The girls won coupons for music lessons, and they all got those percussion egg shaker thingy’s- how clever!  Now they shakey shake them all over the house.  I love it.

Next up were the 4-7 kids…  Hudson scoping out the goods and Bf saying, “Mooomieee come!”

I think she ended up doing JUST FINE on her own.  (Notice the Peeps?)

This was the best picture of all three pups we could get after all of the craziness.

Take a good look at what I like to call, PAPA’s “FUN face.”  (I could have literally snapped this photo at any moment throughout the day and he would be wearing the SAME FACE.)  Contrary to what you (or I) may think, he is loving every minute of it too.  Just taking it all in…  You’re awesome Sweetie.  :P

And then there’s ME…I think I MAY have been just a bit excited about the day… OOoooo…What did you get!?  Let’s See!  WOW… what did you get!?!

But just LOOK at what they got!  Puzzles, workbooks, reading books, PEEPS…Easter treats galore!  (I think I may have to get them bigger baskets for next year’s egg hunt. hahaha)

Our family Easter Photo 2012:

What’s with the bow tie you ask?  No, we were not trying to imitate Uncle Joe’s back-in-the-day look :P…all of Hp’s ties were WAY too short!  We used this as our last resort.  I think he looks rather dapper.  “Just us girls!'” matching dresses are from Halmoni, GapKids.

And yes, we wore the very same matching dresses for Easter last year too :P.

Blooper Reel:  The photos that didn’t make the cut (and you’ll see why).

I was SO not gonna show these (because they are sooo unflattering) but I couldn’t resist.  Just look (not too closely please) at my expressions.  Seriously though, WHAT is wrong with me?  I asked S the very same question.  “Sweetie, do i reeeeally look that crazy/lame/fill-in-the-blank all the time??  I mean really.  Am I really like that ?”…………SILENCE.  The one on the right is me “coaching” Bg.  Don’t go for the candy!  Get the BIG stuff first, okay?  Hahaha

  Here’s one of me talking (oh-so-demurely with my mouth wide open) to our neighbor Rachel & her adorable daughter Abby.  (I don’t think I realize how expressive (?) I can be when I talk?)  We love their sweet family.  And what’s with my peacock-feathered hair?  There’s even more too, but I thought I would save myself from any sort of humiliation.

*Special thanks goes to Papa who so skillfully captured these realistic expressions on film.  :P

I will leave you with this lovely photo.  All Egg-ed out.

*In case you were wondering…Bg’s dress:  Crewcuts (again, outfitted by Dor-ee :P), tights from BabyGap.  Bf’s dress and tights are from Target, her (faaaavorite) headband from Crewcuts.  Hp:  Polo shirt, shorts from Gymboree.

Hope you had a BLESSED Resurrection Sunday.  More Easter fun to come!  xo

6 thoughts on “Resurrection Sunday and Some Fun Easter-y Things – (Part I)

  1. ahh what a great post!! how horrible am i.. bg doesn’t have an apron of her own!! (an excuse to go back to london?! hehehe). and excuse me how do you get away with looking like bg and bf’s older cooler sister?? bahaha i definitely LOLed @ your blooper reel.. (my coworkers must think i’m nuts). YAY He is risen!

    • yes yes! she needs one of her own so you DEFINITELY need to go back— but ONLY if you take me with you!! :P and okay, you are being ridiculous- oh to really look young again! i seriously need to start wearing make-up just because i’m posting pix on the blog now! (i was just telling s- how come i didn’t wear make-up for our easter pix!?!?!!!) and you ARE nuts. what are you talking about. hahaha “outfitted by dor-ee!” :P xo

  2. so much fun!! one day, Lord willing, if we have kids, im gonna have to come back to these posts to see all the fun yet purposeful things we can do (& eat – ^^) as a family! love it! =]

  3. oh wow. what a great post! what a year a difference makes. the kids grew so much just in one year! i’m gonna have to go down next year so bd can run around with bg. you make sure to tell him to get the big ones too! ahahahaha. you are too funny. and I was totally laughing out loud with the blooper reel! HAHAHAHA!
    and hudson’s coloring and card. what??! nice job hudson!
    He is Risen!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s